Subiaco Keeps Watch On Talented Country Kids

In recent years the Lions have been well served by talented players from its country zone. In the 2011 WAFL grand final Esperance players Rhett Kerr, Clancy Wheeler & Abe Davey along with Goldfields recruits Kyal Horsley, Rob Forrest & Scott Worthington did the country zones proud.

In 2012 the Lions Colts team has fielded 15 players from the Goldfields and Esperance zones. Dylan Clark, Bill Fetherstonhaugh, Cody Grace, Charlie Lefanu, Alex & Dom Sheed, Mitch Sheppard, Mitch Turner and Cam Wholing have all excelled and have been the backbone of the colts line-up. 

14S & 15S INTER-REGIONAL CARNIVAL 28 JULY

Keeping an eye on the next wave of talent is an important part of talent development process.  Over the past month the best of the Goldfields and Esperance 14 and 15 year olds has been on display.  A very successful carnival was conducted in Kalgoorlie on 28 July which saw the best 14 and 15 year olds play two games.  The purpose of the carnival is not only to put the most talented players on display but to also provide players with a opportunity to compete against players of the same age in games of higher standard than local club football.  Games like this are essential for country boys to challenge themselves and to see how they fare against players of equal and possibly better ability.  Out of these games players start to get an understanding of their strengths and deficiencies in higher standard games.  This can only benefit local football in both the Goldfields and Esperance.

In the 14s game Kalgoorlie came out on top with two strong performances.  Players to come under notice were from Goldfields – Jacob Miller, Mark Collins, Darcy Stevens, Jayden Donaldson and Jayden Cody, and from Esperance – Liam O’Callaghan, Isaac Buckley, Tim McIntyre and Lachlan Cruttenden.

The 15s was more competitive with Esperance putting up a good fight despite going own to the Goldfields.  Players to come under notice were from Goldfields – Brandon Dowrick, Thomas Breeze, Bryce Harring, Sebastion Wellstead, Ryan Borcet and Simon Cullen, and from Esperance – Jacob Vickers, Jack Trotman, Remy Tobin, Mickey Collins, Fraser Twomey, Brayden Harris and Jye Harris.

WAFC 8/9 SCHOOLBOYS CUP – SUBIACO DISTRICT FINAL 31 JULY

Boys from Esperance aged 14 and 15 did not get much rest when they had to represent their school (Esperance SHS) and front up against Warwick SHS in Subiaco’s district final between the winning country and metropolitan teams.  The winner of this game then represents Subiaco in the all of WAFL knockout.  The logistics of putting on such a game sees both schools meet half way, in Lake Grace, to see who has the honour of representing Subiaco in the WAFL knockout finals.  In a very competitive game, played in blustery conditions, the Warwick boys proved too strong in the end running out winners by 41 points.  Esperance players to come under notice were Fraser Twomey, Ben Straunton, Riley Curnow, Jack Sticca.

This weekend PDO, Jeff Lind, and SFC 14s Development Squad Coach, Ross Jevons, will be in Esperance to watch the final round of EDFA fixtures.  After the weekend Esperance players will be shortlisted for selection in Subiaco’s 14s and 15s development squads that will participate in the WAFL carnival to be played in the first week of the October school holidays.

Judged on what we have seen to date more “gems and nuggets” will be unearthed.  The future talent pool looks healthy and Subiaco is indebted top work that football people do in both Goldfields and Esperance to develop these boys.

buy viagra online

buy viagra australia

sildenafil australia

viagra in australia

nolvadex pct

buy nolvadex online

tamoxifen australia

generic nolvadex

buy orlistat australia

buy xenical australia

orlistat xenical australia

buy xenical online

comprare viagra online

acheter cialis france

buy kamagra uk